OSCYL 2017-18 season

 
 

Click on the image to view the season brochure:

Andrew Gourlay's 2017-2018 subscription concerts

 

5 & 6 October 2017

BERLIOZ Roman Carnival Overture
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no.5 "Reformation"
ESTELCHE (commission - world premiere )
RESPIGHI Pines of Rome

 

 

10 & 11 November 2017

Vadim Repin - violin

WEBERN Passacaglia op.1
GLAZUNOV Violin Concerto
STRAVINSKY The Firebird (complete)

 

 

14 November 2017
Auditorio Nacional de Música
Madrid

Vadim Repin - violin

RUEDA (commission - world premiere)
GLAZUNOV Violin Concerto
STRAVINSKY The Firebird (complete)

 

 

RACHMANINOV FESTIVAL
26 & 27 January 2018
Including chamber music, talks, Lugansky recital

26 January 2018
Nikolai Lugansky - piano
RACHMANINOV Symphony no.3
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto no.3

27 January 2018
RACHMANINOV Symphony no.1
RACHMANINOV Symphony no.2

 

 

15 & 16 February 2018

Roberto Gonzalez - violin

BEETHOVEN Coriolan overture
SALONEN Violin concerto
WAGNER Parsifal Suite (constructed by Gourlay)

 

22 & 23 March 2018

DVORAK Serenade for winds
TORSTEN RASCH (commission - world premiere)
ELGAR Symphony no.1

 

 

11 & 12 May 2018

"Homenaje al abonado"  (Tribute to the Subscriber)
(Season ticket holders vote from a shortlist of repertoire)

 

 

21 & 22 June 2018

Tatiana Melnychenko - soprano
Agunda Kulaeva - mezzo soprano
Garrett Sorenson - tenor
Nikolay Didenko - bass

Massed choruses of Castilla y Leon
Co-commission of visual projections in 360 degrees

VERDI Requiem

 

 
 

PAST seasons:

 

OSCYL
25th anniversary season
2016-17

Click on the image to view the season brochure:

Andrew Gourlay's 2016-2017 subscription concerts

 

6 & 7 October 2016

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet - piano

KNUSSEN Flourish with Fireworks
WAGNER Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
RAVEL Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
GONZALEZ ESCALERA Commission resulting from regional composers competition (world premiere)
DEBUSSY La Mer

 

 

3 & 4 November 2016

"Homenaje al abonado"  (Tribute to the Subscriber)
(Season ticket holders vote from a shortlist of repertoire)

 

 

10 & 11 March 2017

MAHLER Symphony no.10
(ed. Cooke)

 

 

20 & 21 April 2017

Stephanie D'Oustrac - mezzo-soprano

HUMPERDINCK Hansel and Gretel overture
CHARLIE PIPER commission (world premiere)
RAVEL Mother Goose (complete ballet)
SIBELIUS En Saga
RAVEL Sheherazade
WILLIAMS E.T.: Adventures on Earth

 

 

4 & 5 May 2017

Music inspired by paintings.
Paintings displayed and discussed by art expert in the bar beforehand.

RAUTAVAARA Symphony no.6 "Vincentiana"
RACHMANINOV The Isle of the Dead
MUSSORGSKY (arr. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition

 

 

26 & 27 May 2017

Isabelle Faust - violin

MOZART Symphony no.34
SCHUMANN Violin Concerto in D minor
BRAHMS Symphony no.2

 

 

22 & 23 June 2017

25th anniversary concert.
Post-concert celebrations in the bar.

Elizabeth Watts - soprano
Clara Mouriz - mezzo soprano
Andrew Staples - tenor
Robert Hayward - bass-baritone

Massed choruses of Castilla y Leon

BEETHOVEN Symphony no.9 "Choral"