CONCERT SCHEDULE

 

SEPTEMBER - DECEMBER 2019


Thursday 19 September, 3pm
Radio Hall, Bucharest, Romania

GEORGE ENESCU FESTIVAL

Britten Sinfonia
Allan Clayton - tenor
Vikram Sedona - violin

CHARLOTTE BRAY Reflections in Time
ULPIU VLAD Through the light of flowers
JOHN WOOLRICH Violin Concerto
MARK ANTHONY TURNAGE Refugee (World Premiere)
COLIN MATTHEWS Spiralling


Friday 20 September, 7.30pm
Milton Court, London, UK

Britten Sinfonia
Allan Clayton - tenor

TIPPETT Divertimento on ‘Sellinger’s Round’
TURNAGE Refugee (UK premiere)
KNUSSEN Songs without Voices
BRITTEN Nocturne


Friday 27 September, 2pm
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff, UK

LIVE BROADCAST - BBC RADIO 3

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Celia Craig - oboe

DEBUSSY Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
WEIR Oboe Concerto (UK Premiere)
WAGNER Parsifal Suite, constructed by Andrew Gourlay (UK Premiere)


Thursday 3 October, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Alban Gerhardt - cello

DVORAK Cello Concerto
WAGNER Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Prelude to Act 3
MOZART Symphony no.40 (original version)


Friday 4 October, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Alban Gerhardt - cello

DVORAK Cello Concerto
WAGNER Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Prelude to Act 3
MOZART Symphony no.40 (original version)


Sunday 13 October, 3pm
Congress Theatre, Eastbourne, UK

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Reinis Zariņš - piano

RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto no.2
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade


15-17 October
BBC Maida Vale Studios, London, UK

RECORDING FOR DISC

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jack Liebeck - violin

SCHOENBERG Violin Concerto
BRAHMS Violin Concerto


Sunday 3 November, 3pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK

CBSO Youth Orchestra
Lauren Zhang - piano

PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto no.2
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring


Saturday 9 November, 7.30pm
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, UK

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir
Elizabeth Watts - soprano
Victoria Simmonds - mezzo
Allan Clayton - tenor

ELGAR Cockaigne (In London Town)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Wasps: Suite
BRITTEN Spring Symphony


Thursday 14 November, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Roberto González-Monjas - violin

ESCALERA/ESTELCHE/EZQUERRA Landscapes of Castilla y Leon* (World Premiere)
SZYMANOWSKI Violin Concerto no.1
TAVENER Mahashakti (Spanish Premiere)
PROKOFIEV Scythian Suite

*Joint Commission for first three winners of OSCyL’s Spanish Composers Competition


Friday 15 November, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Roberto González-Monjas - violin

ESCALERA/ESTELCHE/EZQUERRA Landscapes of Castilla y Leon* (World Premiere)
SZYMANOWSKI Violin Concerto no.1
TAVENER Mahashakti (Spanish Premiere)
PROKOFIEV Scythian Suite

*Joint Commission for first three winners of OSCyL’s Spanish Composers Competition


Friday 20 December, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Coro Harmonia Pueri & Coro del IES Condesa Eylo

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker (complete concert performance)


Saturday 21 December, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Coro Harmonia Pueri & Coro del IES Condesa Eylo

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker (complete concert performance)