CONCERT SCHEDULE

 

January - JuLY 2019


Wednesday 9 January, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Alexander Romanovsky - piano

Ezquerra Commission (premiere)
Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3
Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy


Thursday 10 January, 7.30pm
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Alexander Romanovsky - piano

Ezquerra Commission
Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3
Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy


Friday 11 January, 7.30pm
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Alexander Romanovsky - piano

Ezquerra Commission
Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3
Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy


Saturday 12 January, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Alexander Romanovsky - piano

Ezquerra Commission
Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3
Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy


Wednesday 16 January, 2.15pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Beilman - violin

Dvorak Serenade for Winds
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Dvorak Symphony no.8


Saturday 19 January, 7pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Beilman - violin

Dvorak Serenade for Winds
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Dvorak Symphony no.8


Wednesday 6 February, 2pm
MediaCityUK, Salford, UK

LIVE RADIO BROADCAST - BBC Radio 3

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Julian Bliss - clarinet

Howard Magnetite
Cowie “Ruskin’s Dreams - Coniston”
Rodney Bennett Partita


Thursday 7 February, 7.30pm
Lancaster University, UK

RECORDED FOR BROADCAST - BBC RADIO 3

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Julian Bliss - clarinet

Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
Cowie “Ruskin’s Dreams - Coniston”
Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6


Friday 8 February, 7.30pm
Victoria Hall, Hanley, UK

RECORDED FOR BROADCAST - BBC RADIO 3

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Martin James Bartlett - piano

Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
Mozart Piano Concerto no.9
Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6


Tuesday 12 February, 7.30pm
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK

London Sinfonietta
Synergy Vocals

Reich Clapping Music
Reich Runner (FIRST UK CONCERT PERFORMANCE)
Reich Music for 18 Musicians


Wednesday 13 February, 7.30pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham

LIVE RADIO BROADCAST - BBC RADIO 3

London Sinfonietta
Synergy Vocals

Reich Clapping Music
Reich Runner
Reich Music for 18 Musicians


Thursday 21 February, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Johannes Moser - cello

Shostakovich Cello Concerto no.1
Shostakovich Symphony no.10


Friday 22 February, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Johannes Moser - cello

Shostakovich Cello Concerto no.1
Shostakovich Symphony no.10


Monday 25 & Tuesday 26 February
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

RECORDING FOR DISC: Shostakovich Symphony no.10


Wednesday 27 February
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Conservatorio Superior de Música de CyL

MASTERCLASS: Stravinsky L’histoire du Soldat,
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings


Friday 1 March, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Pinchas Zuckerman - violin

Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
Bruch Violin Concerto no.1
Beethoven Symphony no.7


Saturday 2 March, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Pinchas Zuckerman - violin

Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
Bruch Violin Concerto no.1
Beethoven Symphony no.7


Wednesday 3 April
BBC Broadcasting House, London, UK

RECORDING AS PRESENTER: BBC Radio 3 “Inside Music”


Thursday 11 April, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

Subscribers’ Choice Programme - t.b.c.


Friday 12 April, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

Subscribers’ Choice Programme - t.b.c.


Thursday 18 April, 7pm
Tampere Hall, Tampere, Finland

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Tampere Philharmonic Choir
Monica Groop - mezzo
Tommi Hakala - baritone

Duruflé Requiem (version for full orchestra)
Wagner Parsifal Suite, constructed by Andrew Gourlay


Friday 3 May, 7.30pm
Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Australia

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Jackiew - violin

Dvorak Serenade for Winds
Kodály Dances of Galánta
Brahms Violin Concerto


Saturday 4 May, 7.30pm
Burnie Town Hall, Tasmania, Australia

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Jackiew - violin

Dvorak Serenade for Winds
Kodály Dances of Galánta
Brahms Violin Concerto


Saturday 11 May, 2.30pm
Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Australia

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Emma McGrath - violin

Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
Britten Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 “Scottish”


Sunday 19 May, 11am
Die Glocke, Bremen, Germany

Thomas Cooley - tenor
Radovan Vlatkovic - horn

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 “Scottish”


Monday 20 May, 7.30pm
Die Glocke, Bremen, Germany

Thomas Cooley - tenor
Radovan Vlatkovic - horn

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 “Scottish”


Thursday 20 June, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Hallé Choir
Massed choirs of Castilla y León
Sarah Fox - soprano
Kathryn Rudge - mezzo
t.b.c. - tenor
Mark Stone - baritone

Holst The Planets
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Parry I Was Glad


Friday 21 June, 8pm
Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Hallé Choir
Massed choirs of Castilla y León
Sarah Fox - soprano
Kathryn Rudge - mezzo
t.b.c. - tenor
Mark Stone - baritone

Holst The Planets
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Parry I Was Glad


Tuesday 2 July, 7.30pm
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Victor Maslov - piano

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3
Holst The Planets